2049 Monrovia Ave: what it should be worth, and how an investor reads it
Prepared for Sarah Sitar from public sales, rental and market data. These are estimates from public records, not an appraisal.
The new list price of $2,195,995 (cut October 27) sits inside that range for the first time. Zillow's automated estimate is $2,166,000 and Redfin's is $2,112,142. The three valuation methods from the October 18 study still overlap at $2.05M to $2.20M, and nothing sold since then moves it.
An investor who buys on rental income alone would not pay this price. At $2.196M the two homes return about a 3.5% yield; Orange County income property is trading at 4.7% to 5.0%. The buyer for this house is an owner who lives in the front and rents the back, or a long-hold buyer who values the 2022 construction, the tax depreciation, and seven percent a year of Westside appreciation. The investor case below is written for that buyer.
Where the listing stands
Total cut so far: $179,005, or 7.5% off the original price. Still active, no pending or contingent flag on any portal. A few syndication sites still show the old $2,295,000.
Why $2.10M to $2.20M
| Method | How | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Front home plus rented back home | Front home priced like a new Westside single house (2187 Meyer Pl sold $1.93M), back home's $4,000 to $4,500 rent capitalized | $2.10M to $2.30M |
| Land plus construction | Original 1954 houses on same-size lots sell for $1.25M to $1.37M, plus 2,730 sq ft of 2022 construction | $2.05M to $2.45M |
| Eastside discount | New Eastside two-home sales ($2.5M to $2.9M) less 25% to 35% for Westside | $1.90M to $2.20M |
| Overlap | Where all three agree | $2.05M to $2.20M |
What has changed since October 18
- Closest competitor cut hard. 974 W 19th St (3,412 sq ft single house, 0.4 mi) dropped $175,000 to $2,150,000. Buyers now see a bigger house for less money four blocks away.
- A cheaper duplex is pulling the eyeballs. 635 Plumer St, a remodeled 1970 duplex with 3,080 sq ft, listed around October 23 at $1,999,999 and has 63 favorites in ten days against Monrovia's 38 in 65 days.
- Two more two-unit listings arrived. 2150 Rural Ln duplex at $1,800,000 and 347 Woodland Pl triplex coming soon at $2,295,000. 2033 Laurie Ln duplex is active at $2,195,000.
- No new sale helps the price. Recent closings were older fourplexes (220 Knox Pl $1,875,000 on Oct 20, 132 E Bay $1,775,000 on Oct 21) and one big single house (2209 Elden $2,429,000 on Oct 30). The highest Westside two-unit sale in 12 months is still $2,010,000.
- Rates eased slightly. Freddie Mac 30-year is 7.24% (Oct 29), down from 7.40% in mid October. Jumbo quotes are about 7.40%.
Monrovia's edge is still that both homes are four years old and fully detached. Every competitor under $2.2M is older or shares a wall. The price now has to make that edge obvious: at $804 per sq ft it is no longer the most expensive two-unit on the Westside per foot.
The investor view
An investor asks three questions: what does it earn, what does it cost to carry, and what else could it become. Here are the honest answers at $2,195,995.
1. What it earns
| Unit | Current asking rents nearby | Base case |
|---|---|---|
| Front home, 2 bed + office, 2 bath, garage | 579 Knowell $5,995 · 2125 Palmilla $5,100 (1,400 to 1,700 sq ft houses) | $5,500 |
| Back home, 2 bed 2 bath, 1,100 sq ft | 181 Magnolia ADU $3,950 · 270 Albert furnished $4,500 | $4,200 |
| Both rented | Furnished 30-day-plus adds 10% to 20% (Hoag Hospital is 8 minutes) | $9,700 / mo |
2. What it costs to carry
| Buyer | Loan | Monthly | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner-occupant, 20% down, 7.40% jumbo | $1,756,796 | $14,330 PITI $10,300 net of back-home rent | Workable. The back home covers 28% of the payment. Fannie Mae now counts ADU rent toward qualifying. |
| Investor on a DSCR loan, 75% down payment required | About $1.0M max | needs $1.2M cash | Fails. Income covers only 58% of a normal 75% loan, so a rental-income loan caps near $1.0M. |
| Cash or 1031 exchange buyer | None | 3.7% yield | Only makes sense with a tax motive (see below) or a bet on appreciation. |
Investors price income property off the cap rate. To hit Orange County's current 4.7% to 5.0% on this income, the price would have to be $1.63M to $1.74M. That gap is why the pool is owner-users, not landlords, and why the marketing should speak to them.
3. What makes it a good investment anyway
- Tax Year-one depreciation. The 2025 tax law restored permanent 100% bonus depreciation. A cost segregation study on a clean 2022 build typically reclassifies 20% to 35% of the building basis to write off in year one. On this property that is roughly $200,000 to $250,000 of first-year deductions if it is held as a rental (actual land/building split from the assessor will set the number).
- Rent law Exempt from statewide rent cap and just-cause rules until about 2037. Both homes have certificates of occupancy within 15 years, so AB 1482 does not apply. Most Costa Mesa rentals cannot say that.
- Growth Westside appreciation. Zillow's 92627 index is up 105% in ten years (7.4% a year), 36% in five, 5.8% in the last year. At that pace the property passes $3M in about five years.
- Low capex Nothing to fix. Four-year-old roofs, systems, tankless water heaters, A/C. Reserves can be budgeted at a fraction of a 1960s duplex.
- Flexible Two fully separate homes. Separate entrances, yards, laundry and electric meters. Live in one and rent the other, house two generations, or rent both. A landlord with a 1960s duplex has none of that optionality.
- Jobs Tenant demand. Hoag Hospital 8 minutes, Newport Pier 10, John Wayne Airport 13, UCI 15. Furnished 30-day-plus rentals to medical and corporate tenants are legal and command a premium.
4. What an investor will push back on
- Yield 3.7% income against 7.1% to 7.4% borrowing is negative leverage. Cash flow is negative with any normal loan.
- Zoning It is a single-family home with a permitted detached ADU, not a legal duplex. It appraises as a house plus ADU. Costa Mesa has not opted in to AB 1033, so the back home cannot be sold off as a condo. An SB 9 lot split passes the size test but needs a three-year owner-occupancy affidavit and a site review; treat it as unverified upside, not a selling point.
- Solar Two leased solar systems. The buyer must qualify with the leasing company and assume both, or the seller buys them out (typically $8,000 to $30,000 each). Have the lease terms ready in disclosures; it comes up in every inspection contingency.
- Short-term No Airbnb exit. Costa Mesa bans rentals under 31 days citywide.
- Submarket Westside is the lowest-rent neighborhood in Costa Mesa (about $2,737 average), which caps the rent story.
How to say it to a buyer
Lead with the use case and the math, not the finishes. A version Sarah can put in front of an investor or house-hacker:
Two detached single-story homes, both completed 2022, on one 7,260 sq ft Westside Costa Mesa lot. Live in the front home (2 bed + office, 2 bath, 2-car garage) and rent the 1,100 sq ft back home (2 bed, 2 bath, permitted detached ADU) for an estimated $4,200 a month, or rent both for an estimated $9,700. Separate entrances, yards, laundry and electric meters. Both homes are exempt from California's rent cap and just-cause rules until 2037. New construction qualifies for first-year bonus depreciation. No HOA. Rent sheet and lender flyer available.
Keep every rent figure labelled estimated. Do not say "duplex", "two units", "new construction", "walkstreet" or a beach distance. "Built 2022" and "permitted detached ADU" are the safe words.
Pricing options from here
| Option | What it does | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Hold $2,195,995 | Inside the value range. Give the Oct 27 cut two to three weeks and a fresh push (new lead photo, rent sheet, lender flyer, open house) before judging it. | 974 W 19th at $2.15M and 635 Plumer at $2.0M keep pulling the showings. |
| $2,149,000 | Clears the $2.15M search cap, matches 974 W 19th, and reads as "the new one" at the same price as the big old one. | Leaves about $45,000 on the table if the current price would have worked. |
| Pull and relist in January | CRMLS resets days on market after 30 days off. Returns as a fresh listing to the spring buyer pool. | Two months of carrying cost; the competition may still be there. |